Looking to vacuum tank water but for water to be pumped back into tank.

Discussion in 'Community Tanks' started by Barrymore, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have just discovered that I can upload a photo by accessing My Profile and doing it from there.
    Here is the pic hviviers asked for.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2016
  2. Guest




  3. hviviers75

    hviviers75

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4,787
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Brakpan
    Awesome really looking forward to pics

    The Tranquility Effect
     
  4. Zebra Pleco

    Zebra Pleco Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,933
    Likes Received:
    241
    Don't do that. That option is to display photo's you have already uploaded to the forum in your albums etc.

    Follow @Pezulu's instructions, start by clicking on this button first:

    Looking to vacuum tank water but for water to be pumped back into tank.   Page 6.jpeg

    Looking to vacuum tank water but for water to be pumped back into tank.   Page 6.jpeg
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2016
  5. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    There appears no such tool bar as you have displayed. My previous post explains that I had to access "My Profile" to upload.
    I don't think anyone mentioned this.
     
  6. chukkydev

    chukkydev

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eheim vacuum cleaner I have one bit expensive but work great won't make a mistake
     
  7. Zebra Pleco

    Zebra Pleco Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,933
    Likes Received:
    241
    Ok, try this, top right of the screen, click on Settings
    Down the menu on the left, click on General Settings
    Scroll down to the bottom of the page and look for Message Editor Interface:
    Make sure the selected option is: Enhanced Interface - Full WYSIWYG Editing
    Click Save Changes, and that should bring up the toolbar for you.:)



     
  8. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    Why? I have stated that I discovered how to upload a photo using "My Profile" The photo is displayed in a previous post.
     
  9. hviviers75

    hviviers75

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4,787
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Brakpan
    Theres no photos bud. What phone do you use. On android theres a app called tapatalk work so much easier.

    The Tranquility Effect
     
  10. Pezulu

    Pezulu

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    Centurion
    Why?
    That's the correct way of doing it.

    Quite a few people, including myself, have tried to assist you.
    You seem hell-bent on doing the exact opposite of what advice you are given.

    Some people are meant to keep fish. Some aren't.
    I suspect you may fall in the latter category.
    You haven't had any major issues in 15 years, although by your own account fish live "only a few years."
    You are having problems with your filtration and despite repeated attempts you decide to do your own thing.
    Why even ask for advice?
    I don't think I have ever met anyone as obnoxious as you.
    We are trying to help. Get with it, or don't ask for help and then do the opposite of what everyone is telling you.
     
  11. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    Pezulu, I appreciate your trying to help. If you browse through the posts you will see numerous different suggestions.
    Zebra Pleco has finally pointed me in the right direction i.e uploading from the forum instead on from "my Profile"

    Fish tank sump.jpg
     
  12. fishyfishy

    fishyfishy Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    alberton
  13. Jwh

    Jwh

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Don't feed the troll
     
  14. MariaS

    MariaS Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    8,553
    Likes Received:
    3,386
    Location:
    Klipriver, Midvaal
    agree!!
     
  15. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
  16. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    "obnoxious" LOL. Andries suggested the bucket and filter material method. I did this and it worked well. Hviviers suggested
    Seachem matrix and I have bought some. Someone said the water needs movement and I bought wave makers and you tell me I ignore all advice given.
    You gave the best solution to the nitrate problem, change a third of the water. Best solution but not the most practical, for me anyway. I will have to get 200 liters water into the house, bring it to the right temperature, remove chlorine and chloramine then get it into the tank. A daunting task.
     
  17. hviviers75

    hviviers75

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4,787
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Brakpan
    Glad you got some matrix it works wonders. As I also suggested rather do more frequent water changes like 60 liters every third day or so at least then you do regular healthy water changes.

    The Tranquility Effect
     
  18. OP
    Barrymore

    Barrymore

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had to buy three 500 ml bottles as the store did not have 1 litre bottles. Still have to make a basket to hold the "pebbles"
    no ceramic rings available. I just bought a 220v converter for the wave makers but their two flat pin plugs do not fit the converter socket. Its a socket that I have never before come across. Another delay.
    The elevated tank in my house is exactly 60 liters so this will be a much easier process than trying to introduce 200 liters in one go.
     
  19. Sharan

    Sharan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Durban
    Just do the water changes and try get some help from Someone. or b get a smaller tank if you cant handle your 600 liters .
    I will gladly take this tank from you if you decide on going the smaller tank root.
     
  20. Glen

    Glen

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Hey BarryMore i can pick up the tank today and have a nice 20lt for you. Plus i will teach you how vacum the water back in the tank
     
  21. hviviers75

    hviviers75

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4,787
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Brakpan
    Awesome matrix is the best bio media out there dont bother with ceramic rings. You have enough matrix for your 600 liter tank. Then please try and do 60 liters at least every 3rd day. This is really needed trust me espescially for your discus.

    The Tranquility Effect
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Looking vacuum tank Forum Date
Looking for Female Betta General Fish Discussions Feb 19, 2021
Looking to rehome two Fancy Goldfish (Black Moor and Ryukin) General Discussions Jan 14, 2021
Wanted: Looking for Shrimps Wanted/Swop/Freebies Dec 31, 2020
Wanted: Looking for Guppies Wanted/Swop/Freebies Dec 18, 2020
Looking for Crystal Black and Red shrimps in Capetown Members Systems Nov 13, 2020
Looking for slate General Discussions Oct 4, 2020
Looking for Water plant swop/buy Aquatic plants Sep 29, 2020

Share This Page